NTSB Identification: BFO95LA095.
Accident occurred Friday, September 15, 1995 in PASADENA, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: SNOW S2A, registration: N4977C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A banner tow airplane veered off the left side of the runway during the landing roll, and collided with an automobile and a parked airplane. The pilot reported that the aircraft has a lockable non-steering tailwheel, which was locked for the landing. He stated that when he applied both brakes to stop the airplane, it began to veer to the left. He attempted to correct by applying more right brake, but the airplane continued off the left side of the runway. Postaccident examination revealed that the right brake had failed. Records indicated that the airplane had flown approximately 10 hours since the most recent Annual Inspection, completed 13 days prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inability to maintain directional control due to the failure of the right brake during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months