NTSB Identification: BFO95LA092.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1995 in ROANOKE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N211SP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE HAD NOT FLOWN IN THIS MAKE OF AIRPLANE FOR A LONG PERIOD OF TIME, AND WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH ITS FUEL MIXTURE LEANING PROCEDURE. ON THE DAY BEFORE A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, SHE REFUELED THE AIRPLANE AND FLEW IT ABOUT .4 HOURS. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT REFUELED BEFORE THE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT'S ESTIMATED TIME EN ROUTE WAS TWO HOURS AND FORTY MINUTES. HOWEVER, DURING THE FLIGHT, THE GROUND SPEED WAS LESS THAN SHE HAD PLANNED, AND VECTORS AROUND TRAFFIC, AS WELL AS OTHER DELAYS, WERE ENCOUNTERED. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 10 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, APPROXIMATELY THREE HOURS AND FIFTEEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT HAYFIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSEWHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER, COMING TO REST INVERTED. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF USABLE FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS OR FUEL SPILLAGE IN THE WRECKAGE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PLANNING/PREPARATION, HER LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE, AND SOFT TERRAIN IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months