NTSB Identification: BFO95FA097.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 24, 1995 in FARMINGDALE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Beech F33A, registration: N3176G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses saw the airplane take off from runway 14. According to them, the airplane went into a steep, nose high attitude, during the initial climb after lift-off, then it entered a spin, descended, and crashed. During an examination of the aircraft after the accident, the elevator trim was found in the full nose-up position. No mechanical malfunction was found during an examination of the main pitch servo and pitch trim servo. No preimpact mechanical failure of the airplane or engine was found. A toxicology test of the pilot's liver specimen showed 2.6 mg/kg Imipramine and 5.9 mg/kg Desipramine; these are antidepressants, which were not approved for use while operating an aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain pitch control of the airplane during the initial climb after lift-off, which resulted in a steep climb, loss of airspeed, and a resultant stall/spin and subsequent crash. A factor relating to the accident was: failure of the pilot to properly set the elevator trim before takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months