NTSB Identification: ATL95LA176.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 1995 in TUSCALOOSA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/06/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 182R, registration: N9119C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot experienced a complete loss of engine power short of the destination airport. He selected an emergency landing area and made a forced landing. The airplane nosed over during the landing rollout. An engine examination disclosed that the number six connecting rod cap had failed. The engine examination also displayed evidence of a high operating temperature. Approximately two quarts of oil were recovered from the engine crankcase during the engine examination; the normal operating oil level was eight quarts. There were no obvious signs of oil leakage on the engine assembly or the airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Engine oil starvation for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a connecting rod cap failure. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months