NTSB Identification: ATL95LA175.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 27, 1995 in HOOVER, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N267RW
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight departed Birmingham airport with a VFR clearance for a local photo shoot. The helicopter was flying above a ridge line and made a right turn into a hover. At this point it began to rotate to the right about the main rotor shaft, and spiraled to the ground. The pilot stated that there was no mechanical malfunction, and the helicopter had lost tail rotor effectiveness. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the tail rotor drive shaft had broken in overload.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control when he positioned the helicopter in a hover so as to induce a loss of tail rotor effectiveness. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months