NTSB Identification: ATL95LA172.
Accident occurred Friday, September 22, 1995 in LYNCHBURG, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N9700
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, while the pilot was returning from spraying a field, the engine began running roughly. The pilot stated he checked both magnetos, and then the engine lost power. He attempted to restart the engine, but was unable to do so. He elected to land in a soybean field. During the flare, the landing gear was caught by the 5 foot high soybean crop, and the aircraft nosed over. Postcrash examination showed that the right magneto timing had been lost, because the rear attachment base had broken, permitting the magneto to shift.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the magneto mount pad, which resulted in a malfunction of the magneto timing and partial loss of engine power. A factor relating to the accident was: high vegetation in the emergency landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months