NTSB Identification: ATL95LA171.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 21, 1995 in UNION CITY, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: BELL 47G, registration: N616X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During flight, the pilot noted a severe vibration and elected to make an emergency autorotation. He landed with forward speed in a flat, open, bean field. The pilot reported that during the landing, the skids got caught in the beans, and the helicopter rolled over. A cabin fire followed shortly thereafter. A postcrash engine teardown revealed that a #4 connecting rod bolt had failed, resulting in engine stoppage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of a #4 connecting rod bolt, which resulted in engine stoppage and a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months