NTSB Identification: ATL95LA168.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 13, 1995 in MINTER CITY, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR 502B, registration: N60237
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, after climbing about twenty feet, the airplane began to settle to the ground. He could not establish a positive rate of climb or arrest the sink rate. The airplane collided with the ground about 1/4 mile off the departure end of the runway. Examination of the aircraft disclosed that it was approximately 725 pounds over the approved gross weight. According to the pilot, he did not calculate the gross weight before attempting the takeoff. Also, he did not report any mechanical difficulty with the aircraft. The outside air temperature was 94 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot. Factors relating to the accident were: the excessive gross weight of the airplane and the high outside air temperature, which would have reduced the performance of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months