NTSB Identification: ATL95LA167.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 1995 in MOORESVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N1474N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that engine power decreased smoothly in cruise flight, at a power setting of 2100 RPM. The carburetor heat was applied for about one minute, then removed. He slowed the airplane down and executed an intentional stall into the trees. The weather at the time of the accident was favorable for the formation of carburetor ice, and the pilot said that he did not receive a weather briefing. Later, the pilot stated that he believed that carburetor ice had formed because during the engine teardown there was a lot of moisture in the carburetor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of the carburetor heat resulting in the formation of carburetor ice and subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months