NTSB Identification: ATL95LA165.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 09, 1995 in JASPER, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: ALLEN MUSTANG II, registration: N11AA
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported that the pilot executed a steep left climbing turn after lift off from runway 22. They also stated that the climb attitude remained steep until the airplane stalled. Examination of the aircraft failed to disclose a mechanical failure or system malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months