NTSB Identification: ATL95FA174.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 27, 1995 in COLUMBIA, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-44-180, registration: N2160E
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and his safety pilot were both instrument and multiengine rated. They were on an instrument flight plan, and were executing an ILS approach to runway 11. The weather was in part: 300 feet overcast and 3 miles visibility with fog. The pilot had received a weather briefing, and reported that he had received the local ATIS at the airport. During the approach, the airplane collided with a 100 foot tall and a 150 foot tall pine tree, then crashed to the ground. Impact occurred about 1/2 mile from the approach end of runway 11. No preimpact failure of the engines, controls, or instruments was found during the investigation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper IFR procedure by allowing the airplane to descend below the ILS glideslope and by continued descent below the decision height. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, low ceiling, and fog. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months