NTSB Identification: ANC95LA175.
Accident occurred Friday, September 22, 1995 in COLDFOOT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N4430U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/hunting guide reported he was landing his tailwheel converted Cessna 150 airplane at a remote, off-airport site to pick up a hunting party and their game. He said that during the landing roll, he lost control of the airplane, and it subsequently nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months