NTSB Identification: ANC95LA174.
Accident occurred Monday, September 11, 1995 in BIG DELTA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N3991Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was hunting in the area and was returning to his base camp. He stated the lake was small, so he was step taxiing as close to shore as possible to gain the greatest amount of takeoff area. He felt the left float hit something submerged. The front of the float came up and struck the left wing struts and the left wing struck the water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable step taxi/takeoff area. The submerged object was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months