NTSB Identification: ANC95LA172.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 20, 1995 in ANIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: MAULE M-7-235, registration: N56564
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to takeoff from a remote lake towards rising terrain. He had made an earlier flight in the same direction with winds estimated at 7 to 10 knots. The initial flight was made without incident. The pilot said that soon after takeoff on the accident flight, he suddenly encountered winds estimated at 40 knots. Also, he said that an associated downdraft would not allow the airplane to climb away from the rising terrain, and that he elected to land in the tundra instead of continuing into higher terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation. Factors associated with the accident were: the box canyon, rising terrain, wind gusts, and downdrafts. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months