NTSB Identification: ANC95LA171.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 17, 1995 in ANIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N3334M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was landing on a 6,000 foot long gravel runway. He said he did not see a soft, gravel berm on the runway prior to landing. The accident airplane's main landing gear encountered the gravel berm, and the left main wheel separated from the landing gear at the axle. The airplane subsequently nosed down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable portion of the 6,000 foot long gravel runway for landing. A factor associated with the accident was: the soft gravel berm on the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months