NTSB Identification: ANC95LA168.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 12, 1995 in KIVALINA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N7562K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was attempting to takeoff from a gravel bar in a Tundra Tire equipped airplane. He said the airplane hit a gravel berm during the takeoff roll, which bounced the airplane into the air and caused him to strike his head inside the airplane structure and lose consciousness. The airplane then went out of control and crashed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. A factor relating to the accident was: the rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months