NTSB Identification: ANC95LA165.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 09, 1995 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N45DK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was attempting to land the airplane on the remnants of an old road in gusty crosswind conditions. He said that during the landing roll, a wind gust caused him to lose directional control. The left main wheel went off the road and into an adjoining marsh. The airplane's main landing gear then struck a log, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor relating to the accident was: the gusty crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months