NTSB Identification: ANC95LA163.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 09, 1995 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N6996D
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot and a passenger were assessing a landing strip in remote and mountainous terrain. The landing area was located at 5,000 feet mean sea level, and numerous rain showers were present in the area. The pilot indicated that on the second low pass over the landing area, he was headed toward upsloping terrain, and his vision was obscured by rain. He noticed that the terrain was rising sharply and began a turn away from the slope. During the turn, the landing gear struck the tundra covered terrain. The airplane then descended into the terrain, and the airplane received damage to the landing gear, left wing, and propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from terrain, during a low pass over a prospective (off-airport) landing area. Factors relating to the accident were: rain and rising/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months