NTSB Identification: ANC95LA162.
Accident occurred Friday, September 08, 1995 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N89138
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot and a passenger were scouting prospective landing areas in remote and rough terrain. The pilot began a low pass over an area of gravel to assess its suitability for landing. The area was about 1,500 feet long at 350 feet msl. Flat light conditions prevailed in the area. On the second low pass over the gravel area, the pilot added power to maintain about 10 feet above the ground. During the low pass, the airplane descended into terrain that was rising slightly. The right main gear struck a small ridge of gravel, damaging the landing gear, right wing and propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance from terrain during a low pass over a prospective (off-airport) landing area. Factors relating to the accident were: the 'flat' lighting condition, and uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months