NTSB Identification: ANC95LA161.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, September 08, 1995 in ANIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: MAULE M-7, registration: N61043
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot and 2 passengers, who were hunting clients, departed a remote 650 foot long gravel area. The pilot began his takeoff roll in a southeast direction into a 10 knot wind. He indicated that the airplane became momentarily airborne in ground effect. At the end of the takeoff area, the ground sloped downhill, and the airplane began to descend. The pilot also indicated that the wind decreased to zero during the takeoff. The aircraft collided with trees beyond the takeoff area and then nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months