NTSB Identification: ANC95LA160.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 07, 1995 in GLENNALLEN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N737SP
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and passenger departed on a cross-country flight with less than full fuel in the airplane. The airplane had a fuel capacity of 42 gallons with 4 gallons being unusable. The pilot estimated that the airplane had 30 to 32 gallons of fuel when he departed. The airplane's Lycoming O-320 engine had been replaced with a (larger) Lycoming O-360 engine. The pilot made one intermediate stop due to poor weather conditions. After departure toward the intended destination, the engine suddenly lost power. Efforts to restore power were not successful. The pilot made a forced landing into remote and rough terrain with the airplane coming to rest inverted. Total time of this flight was 2.3 hours. Total flight time since the airplane was refueled was 3.5 hours. Aircraft recovery personnel reported that no fuel was present in the airplane. A postaccident inspection of the airplane did not reveal any engine mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper planning/decision by the pilot, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, due to an inadequate supply of fuel. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months