NTSB Identification: ANC95LA159.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 06, 1995 in HOMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N37EW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot's statement, he was flying to Bear Cove to position the airplane for a passenger pickup. He aligned the airplane to land to the west into the wind. On short final the windsock went limp, and the airplane struck the runway's threshold, which was situated on a bluff. Subsequently, the nose gear sheared off, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, which resulted in his failure to reach the proper touchdown point for landing. Factors related to the accident were: the variable wind condition, and rising terrain (no overrun) at the approach end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months