NTSB Identification: ANC95LA158.
Accident occurred Friday, September 01, 1995 in SKWENTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/06/1996
Aircraft: Short Brothers SC-7, registration: N30GA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED A REMOTE AIRSTRIP ON THE RETURN PORTION OF A CARGO FLIGHT. AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT PLAN WAS ON FILE WITH THE ARTCC. AFTER DEPARTURE, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT ARTCC TO OPEN HIS FLIGHT PLAN BUT COMMUNICATIONS WERE NOT ESTABLISHED. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN ABOUT 6 MILES SOUTH OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT AFTER DEPARTURE, THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED WESTBOUND AND THEN TURNED SOUTHBOUND TOWARD HIGHER TERRAIN. IT CIRCLED SOUTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT AND TURNED EASTBOUND WHILE CLIMBING TO 5,300 FT MSL. THE AIRPLANE THEN TURNED SOUTHBOUND AGAIN TOWARD THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE LAST RECORDED RADAR DATA WAS AT 5,200 FT MSL. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A RIDGELINE ABOUT 4,800 FT MSL. AIRMETS WERE IN EFFECT FOR IFR CONDITIONS, LOW CEILINGS, MOUNTAIN OBSCURATIONS, RAIN, FOG, AND ICING IN CLOUDS AND IN PRECIPITATION. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT WHEN THE AIRPLANE ARRIVED AT THE AIRPORT, THE AIRFRAME HAD A COATING OF ICE. WHEN THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED, SNOW WAS FALLING AT THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE WEATHER WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months