NTSB Identification: ANC95LA156.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 03, 1995 in IGIUGIG, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/06/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N5293D
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE DEPARTING FROM THE MOUTH OF A RIVER IN A FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE, TO RETURN THE PASSENGERS TO A FISHING LODGE. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT STRUCK THE EDGE OF A 7 FOOT HIGH RIVER BANK. THE AIRPLANE SLID OVER THE BANK AND DOWN TOWARD AN OCEAN BEACH, THEN NOSED OVER. IT RECEIVED DAMAGE TO THE FLOATS, WINGS, FUSELAGE, AND VERTICAL STABILIZER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION TO ASSURE THE AIRPLANE WOULD MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE FROM THE RIVER BANK DURING TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months