NTSB Identification: ANC95LA155.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1995 in BIG LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/06/1996
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCBC, registration: N9033L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A LAKE IN A FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE AND WAS PERFORMING A CURVING APPROACH TO GLASSY WATER. DURING THE LANDING APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT ADDED ENGINE POWER, BUT THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD ON THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED DAMAGE TO THE LEFT FLOAT, LEFT FLOAT STRUT, AND FUSELAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER RATE OF DESCENT DURING THE APPROACH TO LAND, AND HIS MISJUDGMENT OF ALTITUDE TO FLARE FOR LANDING ON GLASSY WATER. THE GLASSY WATER CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months