NTSB Identification: ANC95IA173.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Thursday, September 21, 1995 in GUSTAVUS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N38293
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The airplane was on climbout when the airplane began to shake and vibrate. The pilot reduced power, and returned and landed at the Gustavus Airport without further incident. Examination of the propeller showed that 4.5 to 5 inches of one propeller blade had separated. Metallurgical analysis of the blade showed fatigue cracking emanating from a nick on the leading edge. The hardness and composition of the propeller blade material met design specifications.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
fatigue failure of the propeller blade due to previous foreign object damage. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months