NTSB Identification: ANC95FA167.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 14, 1995 in PETERSBURG, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N90033
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was transporting himself and his hunting partner with their gear to a hunting site that was located nearby. The airplane was reported overdue, and the airplane wreckage was located in a pass, on a glacier, at the 3,450 foot level. The airplane impacted terrain in a near vertical attitude. The route of flight was from the southeast to the northwest. The wreckage was aligned along a 315 degree magnetic heading. Weather in the area, as reported by the Coast Guard Search and Rescue personnel, was ceiling at 4,000 feet with fog moving down from the glacier. No mechanical anomalies were found with the airplane or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed above the airplane's stall speed. The high terrain and low ceiling (clouds) were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months