NTSB Identification: SEA95LA188.
Accident occurred Friday, July 28, 1995 in EPHRATA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6774Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING AT THE AGRICULTURAL AIRSTRIP. HE STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE PREVAILING WEATHER CONDITIONS PRODUCED GUSTING CROSSWINDS. AS THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND BEGAN TO ROLLOUT, A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE ON THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE AIRSTRIP, NOSED OVER, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE CROSSWINDS AND GUSTS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months