NTSB Identification: SEA95LA168.
Accident occurred Monday, July 31, 1995 in SHELLEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N8808L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL ON A ROUGH AIRSTRIP, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE BLEW OUT. AS THE PILOT WAS CORRECTING FOR THE SITUATION, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GRAIN GROWING ALONG THE BORDER OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE VEERED INTO THE FIELD AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE BURST DURING TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months