NTSB Identification: SEA95LA166.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 1995 in WEST JORDAN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N61284
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD FLOWN THE AIRPLANE APPROXIMATELY 1.5 HOURS SINCE ITS MOST RECENT REFUELING TWO DAYS PREVIOUSLY. ABOUT 2 HOURS 20 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTING MOAB, THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A POLE DURING A FORCED LANDING INTO A SCHOOL YARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO INITIATING HIS CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT RESULTING IN A TOTAL POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months