NTSB Identification: SEA95LA165.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 29, 1995 in BUHL, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N48471
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER THE PILOT HAD TAKEN OFF WITH A CHEMICAL LOAD TO SPRAY A FIELD, THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A LOSS OF POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER CONTACTING A FENCE, CRUSHING THE FUSELAGE AFT OF THE LOWER WING TRAILING EDGE. THE CHEMICAL LOAD HAD NOT BEEN DUMPED, AND THE EXTRA MASS OF THE LOAD AGGRAVATED THE DAMAGE THAT THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED IN THE COCKPIT AREA. THE CABLE FOR MANUAL ACTIVATION OF THE SALVO DOOR WAS FOUND TO BE BROKEN. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED IF THE CABLE FAILURE PREEXISTED OR WAS THE RESULT OF THE CRASH. THE #4 CYLINDER EXHAUST ROCKER ARM BOSS WAS FOUND CRACKED AROUND ITS ENTIRE CIRCUMFERENCE, AND THE INTAKE VALVE PUSHROD WAS BENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF AN ENGINE CYLINDER. THE CHEMICAL LOAD WAS NOT DUMPED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND CONTRIBUTED TO THE SEVERITY OF INJURIES. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months