NTSB Identification: SEA95LA163.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 25, 1995 in WELLSVILLE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N588BR
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE NEAR MOUNTAINS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE NOTICED HIS ALTITUDE WAS DROPPING SO HE INCREASED POWER TO FULL AND INCREASED HIS CLIMB RATE. HE SAID THE NEXT THING HE HEARD WAS THE STALL WARNING HORN. HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT AGAIN BEGAN TO DROP AND THE LEFT WING WENT DOWN SUDDENLY. HE NOTED THE AIRSPEED AT THAT MOMENT, JUST BEFORE IMPACT, WAS APPROXIMATELY 40 KIAS. THE PILOT LATER REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE WAS MORE FAMILIAR WITH MOUNTAIN FLYING AND DENSITY ALTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE WITH FLYING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months