NTSB Identification: SEA95LA162.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 25, 1995 in CODY, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N9492T
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HIS FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS HIGHER THAN PLANNED BECAUSE OF LOW ALTITUDE SIGHT-SEEING WHILE EN ROUTE. DURING THE APPROACH TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, BOTH FUEL GAUGES BEGAN INDICATING EMPTY, AND SOON THEREAFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. HE SWITCHED TANKS AND ATTEMPTED RESTARTING THE ENGINE, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE CHECKED THE TANKS AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AND FOUND THAT BOTH SIDES WERE NEARLY EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months