NTSB Identification: SEA95LA161.
Accident occurred Monday, July 24, 1995 in HAVRE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N3660U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an aerial application flight, the aircraft experienced a complete loss of engine power. Almost immediately after the loss of power, one of the aircraft's wings caught in the tall barley the pilot was spraying. After catching the wing, the aircraft cartwheeled and came to rest in an inverted position. Examination of the engine revealed that a rocker box had sustained a fatigue fracture at the point where the rocker pivot bolt passes through the box.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of power due to a failure of the cylinder head exhaust valve rocker box. The tall crop encountered during the forced landing is a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months