NTSB Identification: SEA95LA160.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 1995 in MAZAMA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/06/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8627B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airport was located in a valley in mountainous territory. The pilot estimated the wind at takeoff as being down the runway at 25 knots, gusting to 35 knots. He stated that he took off with 20 degrees of flaps due to concerns about obstacle clearance; however, the airplane owner's manual states that obstacle clearance takeoffs are to be performed with flaps retracted. Witnesses stated that after becoming airborne, the airplane 'initiated a healthy rate of climb.' The pilot and witnesses reported that the right wing then dropped as the airplane reached the level of treetops surrounding the airport. The pilot said he attempted to correct the wing drop with aileron but that his corrective action was not fully effective. The airplane subsequently impacted the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed for the wind conditions during climbout. The gusty wind condition was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months