NTSB Identification: SEA95LA159.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, July 28, 1995 in WENATCHEE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N51816
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ELEVATOR TRIM JAMMED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, WHILE HOLDING ABOUT 150 POUNDS OF BACK PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL WHEEL. WHEN HE MOVED ONE HAND TO THE THROTTLES TO REDUCE THE POWER, HE WAS UNABLE TO HOLD THE NOSE UP, AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TERRAIN ABOUT 300 FEET SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL HAD FAILED TO INSTALL A COTTER KEY, AND THE TRIM TAB PUSH ROD ATTACHMENT BOLT, NUT, AND COTTER KEY WERE MISSING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INSTALLATION (FAILURE TO INSTALL COTTER KEY) BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months