NTSB Identification: SEA95LA157.
Accident occurred Friday, July 21, 1995 in LAKEVIEW, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/04/1997
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N83125
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While conducting sightseeing activities at 50 to 100 feet above ground level, the pilot became concerned about entering a nearby national wildlife refuge and began to look at his map. While the pilot and passenger were looking at the map, the airplane impacted the ground. Post-accident toxicology testing at a local hospital detected the presence of butalbital (323 ng/ml), codeine (1,260 ng/ml), and morphine (960 ng/ml) in the pilot's urine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain while his attention was directed to reading his map. The pilot's intentional low-altitude operation of the aircraft contributed to the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months