NTSB Identification: SEA95LA156.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 19, 1995 in NYSSA, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD 24G, registration: N16899
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED WITH APPROXIMATELY 11 KNOTS OF LEFT CROSSWIND COMPONENT. ON LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT BRAKE PRESSURE TO CORRECT AIRCRAFT MOTION TO THE LEFT. THE CABLE WHICH ACTUATED THE MECHANICAL WHEEL BRAKE BOUND IN ITS TUBING, PREVENTING THE BRAKE FROM RELEASING AND CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO CONTINUE TURNING RIGHT WHEN RIGHT BRAKE PEDAL PRESSURE WAS RELEASED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WITH THE BRAKE MALFUNCTION AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND-LOOPED TO THE RIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOCK-UP OF THE MECHANICAL CABLE-ACTUATED RIGHT WHEEL BRAKE SYSTEM, RENDERING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT IMPOSSIBLE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT DURING THE LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months