NTSB Identification: SEA95LA152.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 1995 in ARLINGTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/1996
Aircraft: BOTTERON Q-2, registration: N9775N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A MECHANIC, WHO WAS NOT CERTIFICATED AS A PILOT, STATED THAT HE ELECTED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE AFTER PERFORMING MAINTENANCE FOR THE OWNER. REPORTEDLY, HE HAD THE OWNER'S CONSENT TO FLIGHT CHECK THE AIRPLANE; HOWEVER, THE OWNER WAS NOT AWARE THAT THE MECHANIC WAS NOT A CERTIFICATED PILOT. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. THE AIRPLANE MADE A RIGHT TURN IN THE PATTERN AND CONTINUED TO A LOW PASS OVER THE RUNWAY. THE ENGINE THEN LOST POWER, AND THE NONPILOT-RATED MECHANIC MADE A HARD LANDING ON A CLOSED RUNWAY. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE WAS ASKED TO TAKE A BREATHALYZER TEST. THE TEST INDICATED A 0.16% BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE AND ENGINE REVEALED ONLY A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE NONPILOT-RATED MECHANIC'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO ALCOHOL; IMPROPER DECISION BY THE MECHANIC (UNQUALIFIED PERSON) TO FLIGHT CHECK THE AIRPLANE; AND FUEL EXHAUSTION AFTER TAKEOFF, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months