NTSB Identification: SEA95LA149.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 1995 in ELK RIVER, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: EDWIN J. ESTENSON RV-4, registration: N90EE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND INTO THE TALL GRASS ALONGSIDE THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT TRIED TO CORRECT WITH RIGHT RUDDER CONTROL AND POWER; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE AIRSTRIP, THROUGH THE TALL GRASS AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE AIRGUIDE INDICATES THAT THE RUNWAY IS 150 FEET WIDE; HOWEVER, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE GRASS HAD BEEN MOWED TO ONLY A 21 FOOT WIDTH. THE REMAINING AREA AROUND THE AIRSTRIP WAS TALL GRASS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE TALL VEGETATION WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months