NTSB Identification: SEA95LA147.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 11, 1995 in ESTERBROOK, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N70062
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING NEXT TO A SHORT DIRT FARM ROAD FOLLOWING AN AGRICULTURAL AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS EXISTED IN THE LANDING AREA. THE PILOT LANDED BEYOND THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE IN THE DISTANCE AVAILABLE BEYOND HIS ACTUAL TOUCHDOWN POINT. HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND TOO LATE TO RECOVER FROM THE SITUATION AND OVERRAN THE LANDING SURFACE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND AIRSPEED FOR LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, THE SHORT LANDING AREA, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND IN TIME TO ALLOW RECOVERY FROM THE SITUATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months