NTSB Identification: SEA95LA146.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 12, 1995 in RIGBY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: MOONEY M20G, registration: N3936N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AT 65 MPH ON TAKEOFF, A SUDDEN CROSSWIND GUST HIT THE AIRPLANE, LIFTING IT INTO THE AIR, AND THAT HE COULD NOT SUBSEQUENTLY MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AT FULL POWER. HOWEVER, A WITNESS AT THE AIRPORT STATED THAT HE NOTICED NO UNUSUAL WIND GUSTS DURING THE EVENT. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WENT RIGHT WING DOWN, LEFT WING DOWN, RIGHT WING DOWN AGAIN, THEN LEFT WING DOWN, CONTACTING THE GROUND; AND THAT THE AIRPLANE THEN CRASHED INTO A FIELD. A NEARBY WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITY REPORTED THE WIND AS SOUTHERLY AT 9 KNOTS. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 6,944 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT OWNER'S MANUAL INDICATES A ROTATION SPEED OF 65 TO 75 MPH AND A FLAPS 15 DEGREE/GEAR DOWN STALL SPEED OF 63 MPH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months