NTSB Identification: SEA95LA145.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1995 in SILVANA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: WHEELER KITFOX V, registration: N24KF
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS TO PERFORM TWO LOW LEVEL FLY-BYS OVER THE RUNWAY TO DEMONSTRATE THE QUIETNESS OF THE ENGINE. AFTER THE AIRPLANE MADE THE SECOND PASS, IT UNEXPECTEDLY DEPARTED THE AREA. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING AT A LOW LEVEL, WHEN THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE GRADUALLY LOWERED VERTICAL TO THE TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A SLOW SPIRAL. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED IN THIS ATTITUDE UNTIL IMPACT. DURING THE POSTCRASH INSPECTION, NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE AIRPLANE'S BALLISTIC RECOVERY SYSTEM HAD NOT BEEN DEPLOYED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. THE EMERGENCY BALLISTIC PARACHUTE NOT BEING DEPLOYED WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months