NTSB Identification: SEA95LA144.
Accident occurred Monday, July 03, 1995 in MOSES LAKE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCBC, registration: N1887G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED WITH STRONG CROSSWINDS AND GUSTS. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, AND EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. HE STATED THAT DURING THE GO-AROUND THE AIRPLANE HEADED TOWARDS THE WIND TEE. HE WAS ABLE TO FLY OVER THE WIND TEE. THE PILOT STATED THAT ANOTHER GUST OF WIND HIT HIM, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND AND A CONCRETE FUEL TANK ON THE DOWNWIND SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING AND GO AROUND. THE CROSSWIND AND GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months