NTSB Identification: SEA95LA142.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 1995 in ISLAND PARK, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N7487Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT BLEW THE AIRPLANE OFF TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP JUST AFTER THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF FROM RUNWAY 24. THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH A FENCE THAT PARALLELS THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE BACK TO THE AIRSTRIP WHERE HE REDUCED POWER AND LANDED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF THE WIND WAS FROM 340 DEGREES AT TWO KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO EIGHT KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS WIND GUSTS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months