NTSB Identification: SEA95LA140.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 05, 1995 in COPALIS BEACH, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182R, registration: N4836E
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT INTENDED TO LAND ON A SECTION OF BEACH DESIGNATED AS A STATE AIRPORT. AFTER FLYING OVER THE AREA, THE PILOT DETERMINED THE BEACH WAS SMOOTH WITH SOME WET SPOTS AND DECIDED TO LAND ON THE UPPER EDGE OF THE WET AREA. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO A SHINY LOOKING AREA THAT THE PILOT THOUGHT WAS WET SAND. THE AREA WAS ACTUALLY A POOL OF WATER ABOUT 6-8 INCHES DEEP. WHEN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR DROPPED INTO THE POOL, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months