NTSB Identification: SEA95LA135.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 1995 in STANLEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N4319Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT USED FLAPS FOR THE TAKEOFF, CONTRARY TO THE AIRPLANE OWNER'S MANUAL RECOMMENDATIONS ABOUT USE OF FLAPS FOR TAKEOFF AT HIGH ALTITUDE. THE AIRPORT IS LOCATED AT AN ELEVATION OF 6,403 FEET ABOVE SEA LEVEL. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE PILOT BEGINNING HIS TAKEOFF ROLL FROM MIDFIELD AT THE AIRPORT. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND REMAINED IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE GROUND. ABOUT 900 FEET BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS, AND HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS AFFECTED BY WINDSHEAR AND DOWNDRAFTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY, HIS IMPROPER USE OF FLAPS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT IS HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months