NTSB Identification: SEA95FA136.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 04, 1995 in CODY, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: ALON AIRCOUPE A-2, registration: N718RS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING IN LEAD POSITION WITH TWO OTHER AIRCRAFT IN TRAIL. THE PILOTS WERE FOLLOWING A HIGHWAY TOWARD A MOUNTAIN PASS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OF THE SECOND AIRCRAFT, DOWNDRAFTS WERE ENCOUNTERED, AND THE PILOTS OF THE FIRST AND SECOND AIRCRAFT ATTEMPTED COURSE REVERSAL. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT DECLARED ON THE RADIO BEFORE CRASHING THAT HE COULDN'T GAIN ALTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN WHILE MANEUVERING TO REVERSE COURSE. A FACTOR WAS THE DOWNDRAFTS ENCOUNTERED IN THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months