NTSB Identification: NYC95LA179.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 1995 in FARMINGDALE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N8610V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD BEEN CONDUCTING A BANNER TOWING FLIGHT, AND WAS CONCERNED ABOUT THE AMOUNT OF FUEL REMAINING; HOWEVER, THE PILOT DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT. UPON COMPLETION OF THE BANNER TOWING OPERATIONS, THE PILOT RETURNED TO ALLAIRE AIRPORT, DROPPED THE BANNER AND APPLIED POWER TO GO-AROUND FOR LANDING AND LOST TOTAL ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE. ADDITIONALLY, THREE QUARTS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM THE ENTIRE FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper inflight decision and inaccurate fuel consumption calculations, resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and a forced landing over unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months