NTSB Identification: NYC95LA176.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 26, 1995 in ABINGDON, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: KENNETH SAVIDGE VARI VIGGEN, registration: N93VV
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane took off, remained in the airport traffic pattern and had turned onto final approach. Without warning, at an altitude of approximately 200 to 300 feet above the ground, the airplane's right wing made two downward dips. The airplane then entered a nose down, right roll which continued until the airplane impacted the ground in an inverted attitude. Flight control continuity was not established because of extensive impact damage. At the time of the accident, the pilot had 1,369 total flight hours, and had accured 4.5 hours in this aircraft since it was certificated 10 months before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of experience in make and model. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months